Projects

Project Type:

lecture series

publication

Project Year:

2015

HAIR CLUB

Project Type:

exhibition

Project Year:

2015

Paper Work

Project Type:

artist residency

workshop series

Project Year:

2015

W.A.R.P.

Project Type:

workshop series

Project Year:

2015

Fielding

Project Type:

exhibition

public art

Project Year:

2015

Floating Museum

Project Type:

exhibition

public art

Project Year:

2015

Messages in the Street

Project Type:

exhibition

publication

Project Year:

2015

Kitchen Space

Project Type:

educational

exhibition

Project Year:

2015

Freedom Dreams

Project Type:

public art

Project Year:

2015

Social Furniture

Project Type:

educational

lecture series

other

Project Year:

2015

One Room

Project Type:

media project

Project Year:

2014

ACRETV

Many thanks to our distinguished jury:

2016

MARIA GASPAR 
Artist and Associate Professor of Art Education and Performance at SAIC (Chicago, IL)

FO WILSON
Artist, educator, independent curator and writer (Chicago, IL)

CESAREO MORENO
Director of Visual Arts at National Museum of Mexican Art (Chicago, IL)

RACHEL COOK
Curator at Diverseworks (Houston, TX)

JAMES MCANALLY
Founder and Co-Director of The Luminary (St. Louis, MO)

2015

JEN DELOS REYES
Artist and Associate Director of the School of Art & Art History at UIC and Founder and Director of Open Engagement (Chicago, IL)

DEANA HAGGAG
Director of The Contemporary (Baltimore, MD)

NICOLE MARROQUIN
Artist, Co-Organizer of Multiuso, and Associate Professor of Art Education at SAIC (Chicago, IL)

MEIDA MCNEAL
Artist, Artistic/Creative Director of Honey Pot Performance, and Arts and Culture Manager for the Chicago Parks District (Chicago, IL)

ASTRIA SUPARAK
Independent curator and artist (Pittsburgh, PA)

2014

JON CATES
Artist and Associate Professor and Chair of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

EBONI SENAI HAWKINS
Writer, curator, placemaker and member of Fultonia, 2013 Propeller awardee (Chicago, IL)

CHRISTINA VASSALLO
Executive Director of SPACES (Cleveland,OH)

KEMI ILESANMI
Executive Director of The Laundromat Project (New York, NY)

2013

HUEY COPELAND
Associate Professor of Art History, Northwestern University (Chicago, IL)

MARK JEFFREY
Artist and Associate Professor of Performance, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

LAURIE JO REYNOLDS
Professor of Social Justice, School of Art and Art History at UIC (Chicago, IL)

GINA REICHERT 
Co-founder, Powerhouse Project and Design 99 (Detroit, MI)

2012

BRANDON ALVENDIA
Artist and independent curator (Chicago, IL)

ANDRES HERNANDEZ
Artist and Associate Professor of Art Education,  School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

IRENA KNEZEVIC
Artist and Associate Professor, Northwestern University (Chicago, IL)

KARSTEN LUND 
Assistant Curator, Renaissance Society (Chicago, IL)

MARY PATTEN 
Artist and Associate Professor of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation, and Visual and Critical Studies, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

2011

NAOMI BECKWITH
Curator, MCA Chicago (Chicago, IL)

COURTNEY FINK
Executive Director, Southern Exposure (San Francisco, CA)

NICHOLAS FRANK

Core Coordinator, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (MIAD) (Milwaukee, WI)

FAHEEM MAJEED
Artist, educator, curator, and community facilitator (Chicago, IL)

ANNE ELIZABETH MOORE
Cultural critic, Program Mentor in Visual and Critical Studies,
Art History, Theory and Criticism, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

2010

HANNAH FELDMAN
Associate Professor of Art History at Northwestern University (Evanston, IL)

DAN PETERMAN
Artist, Co-founder and board member of the Experimental Station, and Associate Professor of Art at University of Illinois at Chicago (Chicago, IL)

GEORGINA VALVERDE
Artist and educator (Chicago, IL)

CLEO WILSON
President of Executive Committee at Intuit (Chicago, IL)