Projects

Many thanks to our distinguished jury:

2017

ARAM HAN SIFUENTES 
Social practice fiber Artist, Writer, Curator, and professor (Chicago, IL)

GIBRAN VILLALOBOS 
2016 Propeller Fund Awardee Latinx Artist/Art Administrator Retreat (Chicago, IL)

ROSS JORDAN 
Curatorial Manager at Jane Addams Hull-House Museum (Chicago, IL)

ARNOLD J. KEMP 
Artist and Dean of Graduate Studies at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

CAMERON SHAW 
Director of Pelican Bomb (New Orleans, LA)

2016

MARIA GASPAR 
Artist and Associate Professor of Art Education and Performance at SAIC (Chicago, IL)

FO WILSON
Artist, educator, independent curator and writer (Chicago, IL)

CESAREO MORENO
Director of Visual Arts at National Museum of Mexican Art (Chicago, IL)

RACHEL COOK
Curator at Diverseworks (Houston, TX)

JAMES MCANALLY
Founder and Co-Director of The Luminary (St. Louis, MO)

2015

JEN DELOS REYES
Artist and Associate Director of the School of Art & Art History at UIC and Founder and Director of Open Engagement (Chicago, IL)

DEANA HAGGAG
Director of The Contemporary (Baltimore, MD)

NICOLE MARROQUIN
Artist, Co-Organizer of Multiuso, and Associate Professor of Art Education at SAIC (Chicago, IL)

MEIDA MCNEAL
Artist, Artistic/Creative Director of Honey Pot Performance, and Arts and Culture Manager for the Chicago Parks District (Chicago, IL)

ASTRIA SUPARAK
Independent curator and artist (Pittsburgh, PA)

2014

JON CATES
Artist and Associate Professor and Chair of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

EBONI SENAI HAWKINS
Writer, curator, placemaker and member of Fultonia, 2013 Propeller awardee (Chicago, IL)

CHRISTINA VASSALLO
Executive Director of SPACES (Cleveland,OH)

KEMI ILESANMI
Executive Director of The Laundromat Project (New York, NY)

2013

HUEY COPELAND
Associate Professor of Art History, Northwestern University (Chicago, IL)

MARK JEFFREY
Artist and Associate Professor of Performance, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

LAURIE JO REYNOLDS
Professor of Social Justice, School of Art and Art History at UIC (Chicago, IL)

GINA REICHERT 
Co-founder, Powerhouse Project and Design 99 (Detroit, MI)

2012

BRANDON ALVENDIA
Artist and independent curator (Chicago, IL)

ANDRES HERNANDEZ
Artist and Associate Professor of Art Education,  School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

IRENA KNEZEVIC
Artist and Associate Professor, Northwestern University (Chicago, IL)

KARSTEN LUND 
Assistant Curator, Renaissance Society (Chicago, IL)

MARY PATTEN 
Artist and Associate Professor of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation, and Visual and Critical Studies, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

2011

NAOMI BECKWITH
Curator, MCA Chicago (Chicago, IL)

COURTNEY FINK
Executive Director, Southern Exposure (San Francisco, CA)

NICHOLAS FRANK

Core Coordinator, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (MIAD) (Milwaukee, WI)

FAHEEM MAJEED
Artist, educator, curator, and community facilitator (Chicago, IL)

ANNE ELIZABETH MOORE
Cultural critic, Program Mentor in Visual and Critical Studies,
Art History, Theory and Criticism, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

2010

HANNAH FELDMAN
Associate Professor of Art History at Northwestern University (Evanston, IL)

DAN PETERMAN
Artist, Co-founder and board member of the Experimental Station, and Associate Professor of Art at University of Illinois at Chicago (Chicago, IL)

GEORGINA VALVERDE
Artist and educator (Chicago, IL)

CLEO WILSON
President of Executive Committee at Intuit (Chicago, IL)