Projects

Many thanks to our distinguished jury:

2016

MARIA GASPAR 
Interdisciplinary artist and Associate Professor of Art Education and Performance at SAIC (Chicago, IL)

FO WILSON
Artist, educator, independent curator and writer (Chicago, IL)

CESAREO MORENO
Chief Curator of Visual Arts Director at National Museum of Mexican Art (Chicago, IL)

RACHEL COOK
Curator at Diverseworks (Houston, TX)

JAMES MCANALLY
Founder and Co-Director of The Luminary (St. Louis, MO)

2015

JEN DELOS REYES
Associate Director of the School of Art & Art History at UIC and Founder and Director of Open Engagement (Chicago, IL)

DEANA HAGGAG
Director of The Contemporary (Baltimore, MD)

NICOLE MARROQUIN
Artist, Co-Organizer of Multiuso, and Associate Professor of Art Education at SAIC (Chicago, IL)

MEIDA MCNEAL
Artistic/Creative Director of Honey Pot Performance and Arts and Culture Manager for the Chicago Parks District (Chicago, IL)

ASTRIA SUPARAK
Independent curator and artist (Pittsburgh, PA)

2014

JON CATES
Artist and Associate Professor and Chair of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

EBONI SENAI HAWKINS
Writer, curator, placemaker and member of Fultonia, 2013 Propeller awardee (Chicago, IL)

CHRISTINA VASSALLO
Executive Director of SPACES (Cleveland,OH)

KEMI ILESANMI
Executive Director of The Laundromat Project (New York, NY)

2013

HUEY COPELAND
Associate Professor of Art History, Northwestern University (Chicago, IL)

MARK JEFFREY
Associate Professor of Performance, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)(Chicago, IL)

LAURIE JO REYNOLDS
Professor of Social Justice, School of Art and Art History at UIC (Chicago, IL)

GINA REICHERT 
Co-founder – Powerhouse Project and Design 99 (Detroit, MI)

2012

BRANDON ALVENDIA
Independent curator (Chicago, IL)

ANDRES HERNANDEZ
Artist and Associate Professor of Art Education,  School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

IRENA KNEZEVIC
Associate Professor, Northwestern University (Chicago, IL)

KARSTEN LUND 
Assistant Curator, Renaissance Society (Chicago, IL)

MARY PATTEN 
Associate Professor of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation, and Visual and Critical Studies, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

2011

NAOMI BECKWITH
Curator, MCA Chicago (Chicago, IL)

COURTNEY FINK
Co-director, co-founder of Common Field (Minneapolis, MN)

NICHOLAS FRANK

Core Coordinator, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (MIAD) (Milwaukee, WI)

FAHEEM MAJEED
Artist, educator, curator, and community facilitator (Chicago, IL)

ANNE ELIZABETH MOORE
Cultural critic, Program Mentor in Visual and Critical Studies,
Art History, Theory and Criticism, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

 

2010

HANNAH FELDMAN
Associate Professor of Art History at Northwestern University (Evanston, IL)

DAN PETERMAN
Co-founder and board member of the Experimental Station (Chicago, IL)

GEORGINA VALVERDE
Interdisciplinary artist, educator (Chicago, IL)

CLEO WILSON
President of Executive Committee at Intuit (Chicago, IL)